List of Engineering and Non- Engineering trades under Craftsmen Training Scheme

 

Engineering Trades

Sl.No.

Name of the Trade

Duration

Entry Qualification

Revised during the year

Introduced during the year

1

2

3

4

 

 

1.

Architectural Assistant

1 year

Passed 10th class examination with 40% marks in mathematics or Secondary Standard under 10+2 system of education or its equivalent.

 

2003

2.

Attendant Operator (Chemical Plant)

(a) 2 years

 

 

(b) 6 months

Passed 10th class examination under 10+2 system of education with Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics as one of the subjects or its equivalent.

Passed B.Sc. with Physics & Chemistry.

2010

 

3.

Building Maintenance

06 months

Passed 10th class examination under 10+2 system of education or its equivalent.

 

2003

4.

 

Carpenter

1 year

Passed 8th class examination under 10+2 system of education with science as one of the subjects or its equivalent.

 

 

5.

Draughtsman (Civil)

2 years

Passed 10th class examination under 10+2 system of education with Science and Mathematics or its equivalent.

2007

 

6.

Draughtsman (Mechanical)

2 years

Passed 10th class examination under 10+2 system of education with Science and Mathematics or its equivalent.

2007

 

7.

Electrician

   2 years

Passed 10th class examination under 10+2 system of education with Science as one of the subject or its equivalent.

2007

 

8.

Electronic Mechanic

2 years

Passed Matriculation examination under 10+2 system of education Science and Mathematics or its equivalent.

2005

 

9.

Electroplater

  2 years

Passed 10th class examination under 10+2 system of education or its equivalent.

1999

 

10.

Fitter

2 years

Passed 10th class examination under 10+2 system of education or its equivalent.

2007

 

11.

Foundry man

1 year

Passed class 8th examination under 10+2 system of education or its equivalent.

1998

 

12

Gold Smith

1 year

Passed 8th class examination under 10+2 system of education or its equivalent

 

2010

13.

Information Technology & Electronics System Maintenance

 

2 years

 

 

 

Passed in 10th class Examination under 10+2 system of education with science

Desirable- 12th class with Maths and Physics.

2007

 

Instrument Mechanic

   2 years

Passed 10th class examination under 10+2 system of education with Science as one of the subjects or its equivalent.

2000

 

15.

Instrument Mechanic (Chemical Plant)

 

 

 

(a) 2 years

 

 

(b) 6 months

Passed 10th class examination under 10+2 system of education with Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics as one of the subjects or its equivalent.

Passed B.Sc. with Physics & Chemistry.

2002

2010

2002

16.

Interior Decoration and Designing

01 year

Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education

 

2003

17.

Laboratory Assistant (Chemical Plant)

(a) 2 years

 

 

 

(b) 6 months

Passed 10th class examination under 10+2 system of education with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics as one of the subjects or its equivalent.

Passed B.Sc. with Physics and Chemistry.

2010

2003

18.

Lift Mechanic

2 years

Passed 10th class examination under 10+2 system of education with science or its equivalent.

 

2003

19.

Machinist

2 years

Passed 10th class examination under 10+2 system of education or its equivalent.

2007

 

20.

Machinist (Grinder)

2 years

Passed 10th class examination under 10+2 system of education or its equivalent.

1997

 

21.

Maintenance Mechanic (Chemical Plant)

2 years

Passed 10th class examination with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics under 10+2 system of education or its equivalent.

2010

2003

22.

Marine Fitter

2 years

Passed 10th class examination under 10+2 system of education with 50% marks in Mathematics & Science or its equivalent

2010

2005

23.

Mason (Building Constructor)

    1 year

Passed 8th class examination under 10+2 system of education or its equivalent.

2004

 

 24.

Mech. Communication Equipment Maintenance

1 year

Passed Class 10th Exam under 10+2 system of Education or its equivalent

 

2006

25.

Mech. Repair & Maintenance of Heavy Vehicles

1 year

Passed Class 10th Exam under 10+2 system of Education or its equivalent

 

 

2006

26.

Mech. Repair & Maintenance of Light Vehicles

1 year

Passed Class 10th Exam under 10+2 system of Education or its equivalent

 

2006

27.

Mech. Repair & Maintenance of Two Wheelers

6 months

Passed Class 10th Exam under 10+2 system of Education or its equivalent

 

2006

28.

Mechanic (Diesel)

    1 year

Passed 10th class examination under 10+2 system or its equivalent.

1998

 

29.

Mechanic (Motor Vehicle)

 

   2 years

Passed 10th class examination under 10+2 system of education with Science as one of the subject or its equivalent.

2002

 

30.

Mechanic (Radio & TV)

2 years

Passed 10th class examination under 10+2 system of education with Science as one of the subject or its equivalent.

1996

 

31.

 

Mechanic (Refrigeration and Air-Conditioner)

2 years

Passed 10th class examination under 10+2 system of education with Science & Mathematics or its equivalent.

2002

 

32.

Mechanic (Tractor)

1 year

1) Essential – should have passed 8th class examination under 10+2 system of education or its equivalent.

2) Desirable – Passed 10th class examination under 10+2 system of education with science (Physics and Chemistry) as one of the subjects or its equivalent.

1996

 

33.

 

 

 

Mechanic Agricultural Machinery

   2 years

I.  Essential: - Should have passed 8th class examination under 10+2 System   of   education    or    its equivalent.

II. Desirable: - Passed 10th class Examination under 10+2 system of education with Science (Physics and Chemistry) as one of the subjects.

 

 

34.

Mechanic Auto Electrical and Electronics

06 months

Passed 10th class examination under 10+2 system of education with Science and Mathematics or its equivalent.

 

2003

35.

Mechanic Computer Hardware

2 years

Passed 10+2 or Intermediate or Pre-university with Physics as one of the subject.

 

2003

36.

Mechanic Consumer Electronics

2 years

Passed 10th class examination under 10+2 system of education with Mathematics & Science or its equivalent.

 

2003

37

Mechanic Industrial Electronics

2 years

Passed 12th Class Examination with Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics.

 

2003

38.

Mechanic Lens/Prism Grinding

1 year

Passed Class 10th Exam under 10+2 system of Education or its equivalent

 

2006

39.

Mechanic Machine Tools Maintenance

3 years

Matriculation with Science and Mathematics or its equivalent.

1999

 

40.

Mechanic Mechatronics

2 years

Passed 10+2 Class Examination with Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics.

 

2003

41.

Mechanic Medical Electronics

2 years

Passed 10th class examination under 10+2 system of education with Mathematics & Science or its equivalent.

 

2003

42.

Mechanic-cum-Operator Electronics Communication System

2 years

Passed 10th class examination under 10+2 system of education with Science as one of the subject or its equivalent.

2002

 

43.

Operator Advanced Machine Tools

2 years

Passed 12th Class Examination with Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics.

 

2003

44.

Painter General

       2 years

Passed 8th class examination or its equivalent.

 

 

45.

Physiotherapy Technician

1 year

Passed 12th class Exam. Under 10+2 system of education with Physics, Chemistry & Biology.

 

2006

46.

Plastic Processing Operator

1 year

Passed 10th class examination under 10+2 system of education or its equivalent.

 

 

 

47.

Plumber

    1 year

Passed 8th class examination under 10+2 system of education or its equivalent.

2004

 

48.

Pump Operator-cum-Mechanic

   1 year

Passed 10th class examination under 10+2 system of education with science or its equivalent.

2007

 

49.

Radiology Technician

(Radio Diagnosis & Radiotherapy)

2 years

Passed 12th class Exam. Under 10+2 system of education with Physics, Chemistry & Biology.

 

2006

50.

Sanitary Hardware fitter

06 months

Passed 8th class examination under 10+2 system of education or its equivalent.

 

2003

51.

Sheet Metal Worker

1 year

Passed 8th class examination under 10+2 system of education or its equivalent.

1996

 

52.

Spinning Technician

2 years

Passed 10th Class Examination

 

2007

53.

Surveyor

2 years

Passed 10th class examination under 10+2 system of education with Science and Mathematics or its equivalent.

2007

 

54.

Textile Mechatronics

2 years

Passed 10th Class Examination

 

2007

55.

Textile Wet Processing Technician

1 year

Passed 10th class examination under 10+2 system of education with Science and Mathematics or its equivalent.

2007

 

56.

Tool & Die Maker (Dies & Moulds)

3 years

Passed 10th class examination under 10+2 system of education with Science or its equivalent.

2007

 

57.

Tool & Die Maker (Press Tools, Jigs & Fixtures)

3 years

Passed 10th class examination under 10+2 system of education with Science or its equivalent.

2007

 

58.

Turner

2 years

Passed 10th class examination under 10+2 system of education or its equivalent.

2007

 

59.

Vessel Navigator

2 years

Passed 10th class examination under 10+2 system of education with 50% marks in Mathematics & Science or its equivalent

2010

2005

60.

Welder (Gas and Electric)

1 year

Passed 8th class examination under 10+2 system of education or its equivalent.

2005

 

61.

Weaving Technician

2 years

Passed 10th class examination under 10+2 system of education with Mathematics & Science or its equivalent

 

2007

62.

Wireman

   2 years

Passed 8th class examination or its equivalent.

1996

 

63.

Marine Engine Fitter

   1 years

Passed 10th class examination or its equivalent.

2010

64.

Domestic Painter

   1 years

Passed 10th class under 10+2 system

2012

65.

Industrial Painter

   1 years

Passed 10th class under 10+2 system

2012

66.

Rubber Technician

   1 years

Passed 10th class  Examination

2012

67.

Mechanic Mining Machinery

   2 years

Passed 12th class with Science

2012

68.

Stone Mining Machine Operator

   1 years

Passed 10th class under 10+2 system

2013

69.

Stone Processing Machines Operator

   1 years

Passed 10th class under 10+2 system

2013

70.

Excavator Operator(Mining)

   6months

8th class Passed

2013

 

 

 


Non-Engineering Trades

 

1.

Baker and                  Confectioner

1 year

Passed 10th class examination under 10 + 2 system of education or its equivalent.

 

 

2.

Cabin/Room Attendant

06 months

i) Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education.

ii) Working knowledge of English & Hindi.

 

 

2003

3.

Cane Willow and Bamboo Work

1 Year

Passed 8th class or its equivalent.

 

 

4.

Computer Aided Embroidery & Needle Work

6 months

Passed Class 10th Exam under 10+2 system of Education or its equivalent

 

2006

5.

Computer Operator and Programming Assistant

       1 year

Passed 10th Class

2012

2003

6.

Corporate House Keeping

06 months

Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education.

 

2003

7.

Craftsman Food Production (General)

1 year

Passed 10th Class exam under 10+2 system of education or its equivalent.

 

 

1998

8.

Craftsman Food Production (Vegetarian)

1 year

Passed 10th Class exam under 10+2 system of education or its equivalent.

 

1998

9.

Crèche Management

06 months

Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education

 

 

2003

10.

Cutting & Sewing

1 Year

Passed 8th class or its equivalent

.

2002

 

11.

Dairying

01 year

Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education

 

2003

12.

Data Entry Operator

06 months

10th Class Passed

Typing speed of 30 w.p.m in English/Hindi/Any Local Language.

2012

2003

13.

Dental Laboratory Technician

02 years

Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education.

 

2003

14.

Desk Top Publishing Operator

1 year

Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2

2012

2003

15.

Digital Photographer

01 year

Passed 12th Class under 10+2 system of education or equivalent.

 

2003

16.

Domestic House Keeping

06 months

Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education

 

2003

17.

Dress Making

1 year

Passed Matriculation examination or its equivalent or 10th class under 10 + 2 system.

 

 

18.

Driver Cum Mechanic (Light Motor Vehicle)

06 months

Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education.

 

2003

19.

Embroidery and Needle Work

1 Year

Passed 8th class or its equivalent.

2000

 

20.

Event Management Assistant

06 months

Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education or its equivalent. (with English as subject)

 

2003

21.

Fashion Technology

01 year

Passed 12th Class under 10+2 system of education or equivalent.

 

2003

22.

Floriculture & Landscaping

01 year

Passed 10th Class Examination

2012

2003

23.

Front Office Assistant

06 months

Passed 10+2 Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education or its equivalent. (with English as subject)

 

2003

24.

Hair and Skin care

1 year

Passed Matriculation examination or equivalent.

1997

 

25.

Health Sanitary Inspector

01 year

Passed 12th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with science in X class. Preference given to trainees with Physics, Chemistry & Biology in 12th Class.

 

2003

26.

Horticulture

01 year

Passed 10th Class Examination

2012

2003

27.

Hospital House Keeping

01 year

Passed 12th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Physics, Chemistry & Biology.

 

2003

28.

Hospital Waste Management

6 months

Passed 12th class Exam. Under 10+2 system of education with Physics, Chemistry & Biology.

 

2003

29.

Institution House Keeping

06 months

Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education.

 

2003

30.

Insurance Agent

06 months

Passed 12th Class under 10+2 system of education or equivalent.

 

2003

31.

Leather Goods Maker

1 Year

Passed 8th class examination under 10+2 system of education or two classes below matriculation examination or its equivalent.

2008

 

32.

Library & Information Science

06 months

Passed 12th Class under 10+2 system of education or equivalent.

 

2003

33.

Litho – Offset Machine Minder

1 year

Passed 10th class exam under 10+2 system of education with science as one of the subjects or its equivalent.

 

1998

34.

Manufacture of Footwear

1 year

Passed 8th class examination under 10+2 system of education or its equivalent.

2008

 

35.

Medical Transcription

06 months

Passed 12th Class Examination under 10+2 system of education with Biology/Physiology as major subject.

Knowledge of English Language is essential.

 

2003

36.

Network Technician

06 months

10th Class Passed

2012

2003

37.

Old Age Care

06 months

Passed 8th Class under 10+2 system of Education.

 

2003

38.

Photographer

1 year

Passed 10th class examination with Physics and Chemistry under 10+2 system or its equivalent.

 

 

 

39.

Plate Maker-cum-Impositer

1 year

Passed 10th class exam under 10+2 system of education with science as one of the subjects or its equivalent.

 

1998

40.

Pre/Preparatory School Management (Assistant)

06 months

Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education

 

2003

41

Fruits and Vegetable Processor

1 year

Passed 10th class examination under 10 + 2 system of education with Science or its equivalent.

2000

 

42.

Process Cameraman

1 year

Passed 10th class exam under 10+2 system of Education with science as one of the subjects or its equivalent.

 

1998

43.

Secretarial Practice (English)

1 year

Passed 10th Class Examination with 50% or higher marks in English subject         (relaxable by 5% for SC/ST)

1997

 

44.

Stenography (English)

1 year

Passed 10th Class Examination

2002

 

45.

Stenography (Hindi)

1 year

Passed 10th Class Examination

with Hindi as compulsory subject.

2008

 

46.

Steward

1 year

Passed 10th Class exam under 10+2 system of education or its equivalent.

2005

 

47.

Tourist Guide

06 months

Passed 12th Class under 10+2 system of education or equivalent.

 

 

2003

48.

Weaving of Silk and Woolen Fabrics

1 year

Passed 8th class or its equivalent.

 

 

49.

Weaving of Woolen Fabrics

1 year

Passed 8th class or its equivalent.

 

 

50.

Catering & Hospitality Assistant

 

 

 2009

 

51.

Travel & Tour Assistant

 

 

 2009

 

52.

Multimedia Animation & Special Effect

1 Year

10th Class Pass

2010

53.

Office Assistant cum Computer Operator

1 Year

12th Class Pass

2010

54.

Spa Therapy

06 Months

Passed 12th Class exam under 10+2 system of education or its equivalent

 

2011

55.

Health, Safety and Environment

1 Year

Passed 12th Class exam under 10+2 system of education or its equivalent

 

2011

56.

Firemen

06 Months

Passed 10th Class exam under 10+2 system of education or its equivalent.

 

2011

57.

Fire Technology and Industrial Safety Management

1 Year

Passed 12th Class exam under 10+2 system of education or its equivalent

 

2011

58.

Human Resource Executive

1 Year

Passed 10th Class exam

 

2012

59.

Marketing Executive

1 Year

Passed 10th Class exam

 

2012

60.

Finance Executive

1 Year

Passed 10th Class exam

 

2012

61.

Para Legal Assistant /Munshi

6 Months

10th Class Passed

 

2013

62.

Counselling Skills

6 Months

Class X Passed   exam( under 10+2 system of education or its equivalent.)

 

2013